Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘hats’ Category

I spent the weekend in Manistee at a friend’s cottage with 9 other women and a very large dog. There was a blizzard (literally) and we were “stuck” inside all weekend. Knitting was certainly accomplished. 🙂

This is from a Needful Yarns Camp Set… they fit the Doodlebutt perfectly. Matching socks are on the needles right now. 🙂
Photobucket

But wait… I’ve knitted for myself too! One Amanda Hat (free on Ravelry)…

Top view (cut off because my screen on my camera is broken and every photograph is a crap shoot)…
Photobucket

Sexy up-close view…
Photobucket

Sexy “I’ve been knitting in my jammies” photo… Still the Queen of Self Portaits, you see…
Photobucket

And I even designed a scarf to go with it… yup, that’s my own pattern, baby! Again with the crooked pictures…
Photobucket

Yay me! Yay for the scarf, not the cut off photo. 🙂 Guess whose going to be buying a new camera in the new year?
Photobucket

I’ve got more to share but yeah… tired. 🙂

Read Full Post »

FO’s

Mom’s birthday was last week and I actually managed to finish knitted gifts for her on time. *shocked face*

A new hat…
Beau in Eskimo

… and a new scarf…
Warm Neck

… to go with previously made hand warmers. 🙂
Warm Hands

Yay!

Read Full Post »

Speed Knitting

I’ve found a love for bulky weight yarn and big needles for making hats. Today I went to Shuler’s for the 4th Sunday Charity Knitting Afternoon and in less than two hours I casted on and have half a hat.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This will eventually be a “Beau” hat from Hip Knit Hats. The bottom trim will be a yarn with that same cream in it but that also has blue and brown in it too, then I’ll make a scarf to go with it. I’m not sure where they will eventually end up charity-wise, but I’ll find a good home for them. 🙂 Knitting at Schuler’s was fun… I’m going to have to make a habit of going on 4th Sundays. 🙂 Plus of the 8 people there I already knew five of them, so it was very comfy.

And now… I must go do other non knitterly things. 🙂 Happy Sunday!

Read Full Post »

Pain and Knitting

I’m not sure what the hell I did, but about half way through the day on Saturday at the shop my foot began hurting. By the time the end of the work day rolled around I was doing my best not to stand on it unless I totally had to because it hurt so much. This meant that today was spent (gloriously, I must say) in bed. I got up around 11, had breakfast in bed, and watched television while knitting. I began and almost finished a hat for my mom (as seen here on Herbie the Wonder Frog):

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

It’s the “Valery” pattern from Hip Hat Knits. I checked the book out from the library on Friday and quickly decided that I needed to make this hat. See, last year I made my mom some wrist warmers out of Eskimo. I bought two balls of it and only used one. Then when I started working at the shop I saw the Valery model made out of Eskimo. Since I only needed one more ball to make the hat, I bought the purple and there you have it… I’ve got almost a whole hat. 🙂

Then I passed out for an afternoon nap while listening to NFL football. 🙂 I slept much longer than I’d planned on, but it was nice and I think I needed it because on top of the ailing foot, I think I’m catching the cold that’s going around. *groan* Even my horoscope said I needed a break today: You need to check out, recharge your batteries, and refocus on maintaining a healthy state of mind. But… the foot is feeling better-ish. We’ll see how it feels tomorrow when I’ve got a 6 hour shift at the store though.

Oh and remember this?

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I totally effed it up and had to frog it on Friday night. It’s not even worth explaining but yeah, gotta start them all over again… bah!

Anywho… Happy Sunday. 🙂

Read Full Post »

FO: Scarf & Hat O’Pinkness

I’ve got finished knitting objects to share, people! 🙂 Ravyn’s Scarf O’ Pinkness and Hat O’ Pinkness are both finished and were worn to dinner tonight. 🙂

My pink girl.

What you can’t see is that she has on pink pants too and I’m pretty sure her socks were pink as well. And her new coat is actually black, but it has a pink/white stripe down each arm and the inside is a bright pink furry-like lining (almost like the darker pink in the scarf but a little brighter). Yeah, she likes pink a little bit. 🙂 Oh and she was in the middle of playing beauty shop with Rosie when I stopped her to take this picture… she doesn’t normally have make up on although she’d like to. 🙂

I even put a flower on it which she wore in the back but it looks cute anywhere. 🙂

So crafty

Devin tried it on as well. 🙂
Sexy!

I tried to get Wesley to put it on but he’s against all things pink right about now. hehe…

Cute though, huh? The hat isn’t as big as I would have liked it to be, but that was all of the yarn I had… see what I had left?

That's all she wrote

And… the socks are still in progress. I’d wanted to go to Wednesday Knitting yesterday and get some quality time in with the socks instead of just fifteen minute breaks at work, but I ended up hanging out with my mom and Devin all afternoon so it didn’t happen. Oh well. I showed them to the person who is paying me to make them for her and she was very happy with what I’ve done so far. Yay!

Growing...

Tis all for now… Knitting Celebs in the shop tomorrow and Saturday… wee! 🙂

~Edit~
I forgot a picture… 🙂 Devin likes the scarf too. 🙂

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Read Full Post »

Duh… hats again

I made a post about hat patterns last week and I just realized the link I posted wasn’t good.  I fixed it.  Sorry. 🙂

Read Full Post »

Scary thought

There are only 67 days til Christmas… which means 67 days of knitting!  Ack!  I really need to get going on knitting projects if I’m going to knit for Christmas. I was driving to work this morning and seriously cracked up thinking about it.  I mean, how do you ask someone how big their head is if you want to knit them a hat? LOL  I had a coughing fit from laughing so hard at the idea of asking my dad or my brother, “So hey… how big is your head?”  *snorts* This was all before coffee too. :op Seriously though, my brother Craig has a HUGE head, so if I make him a hat (which I’d really like to do because the one he has is all old and narsty) I need to know how big his freaking head is. LOL But yeah, I need to start making my list of people I’m knitting for and really get crackin’ on it.  Now that my Wednesday nights are FREE though *dances around*

Shawn and I are going to have Dinner/Knit/Lost nights on Wednesdays. Wee! :o)  Oh and I’m SO going to Threadbear tonight.  I never went over the weekend because I felt like shit and was supposed to be studying anyway… but yeah, I think the completion of a class entitles me to a trip to a happy yarn store and a purchase of sock yarn for me. ;o)  It is Socktoberfest, you know?

I tried to work on Devin’s hat last night and ended up ripping it out then starting over several times.  I wasn’t happy with anything last night, but I haven’t ripped it out again yet. :op I need some circulars small enough to do a baby/child hat on.  Maybe that would make me happy.  Maybe. 🙂

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »