Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘blogging’ Category

Getting Closer

Wow… apparently I haven’t updated my blogroll in like… years. Because I just deleted over half of my links because they were out of date. More proof that Ravelry killed the knit bloggers. hehe…

Anyway… it’s been a while since my last big post of how I was going to get back into my art and conquer the world. I haven’t really done either. 🙂 I have however made a step in the right direction (or at least that’s my plan). In the next few weeks I’ll be transitioning from the job that robbed me of my personal life and my creative time, and replacing it with one that will put me back on a regular schedule and not require me to be on call. Yay! So my hope is that once I’m in said position I’ll be able to have a personal life again, stop canceling on my friends and family because I get a last minute emergency call, and actually spend time on things that I enjoy and want to do for a change. 🙂 This includes writing, blogging, reading, knitting, and all the other artsy fartsy stuff I enjoy doing. 🙂

And to prove that I do in fact still know how to knit… I give you one finished sock. 🙂

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Quickie

In case you haven’t figured it out yet, my daily blog is wher I do most of my updates. The latest pictures of The Ugly (aka my burn) are over there. In short, things are going okay. I’d planned on cutting out the Vicodin today but it was a no go when I realized just how much pain I’m actually still in without the steady stream of drugs. I’m going on 5 days now and the burn is still warm to the touch. So… for now I’m still popping pills every six hours. As long as I’m medicated the pain isn’t too bad. I can type again and I even knitted a few rows of my Clapotis yesterday so yay for that! I’ll be at the LYS on Wednesday with the Ladies again this week as long as I’m not taking a Vicodin Nap. 😀

Oh and Ele’s Place is covering my ER bill, thank goodness. Apparently their insurance will cover me since this happened while I was volunteering/interning for them. That made me very happy to hear. 🙂

Thanks a bunch for the well wishes! 🙂 You guys are the best!

Read Full Post »

Interning is Dangerous

Optional Post Titles:
I Fought the Coffee and the Coffee Won
Hurts Like a Motherfucker
This is Going to Get In The Way of My Knitting
Looks Like I Won’t Be Typing for a Few Days
One Handed Typing

So… I interned today. I spent 4 hours in the office being a paper slave in between trips to the bathroom to blow my nose. I then took an hour break for lunch and Starbucks and met Pat at the Park & Ride out by my old job in Okemos. We drove to Ann Arbor where there was Facilitator Training for the new Ann Arbor Ele’s was taking place. We were in the kitchen setting up for dinner and crap and Jeanne was making coffee. A woman came into the kitchen to see if the decaf was ready yet and it was. So I put the top on the caraffe/thermos thingy and went to move it to the table with the food on it. Somehow, the pump handle to make the coffee come out got pushed and veeerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrry hot verrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrry fresh industrial temp coffee streamed directly on my left hand and down my leg. My leg is fine thanks to my pants, but I now have a massive burn on my hand. I had it iced all night and when I got back into town at 10 I came over to my mom’s. By then it had swollen up and looked bad, so off to the E.R. we went.

They’re calling it a deep 2nd degree burn. I have some sort of burn cream on it that has numbing shit in it (that isn’t working), I have 800 mg of Motrin in me (that isn’t working) and I just took a Vicodin (that isn’t working yet). Basically it feel like my hand is on fire, it’s real nice. But… with my Rx’s for major motrin and vicodin, it means I don’t have to go in to Ele’s tomorrow (today) because I can’t drive. Yay! So yeah… I’m gunna go e-mail Pat and tell her what the deal is and ask about if the Ele’s insurance is going to cover this shiz. Since yeah, unemployed, no paycheck, no insurance… greaaat. Hell in order for me to even get my Aflac payout for my ER trip I have to pay them first since I haven’t been able to pay my fees since I got laid off thanks to having no unemployment checks…

Maybe once the drugs work I’ll be able to tolerate one handed typing to make posts in my other blog but if I’m MIA for a few days, you’ll know why. And if this bastard blisters up you know I’m taking some nasty ass pictures to blog… lol

Smootches…

Read Full Post »

My favorite feet

I’ve been taking pictures of my feet since I was a little kid. Now I’m 30 and I still do it, quite regularly. My vacation pictures almost always have at least one shot of my feet somewhere. :o)

Imagine my glee then when I saw that La wanted people to post feet pictures! hehe… Here are mine, because I can. :o)

Oscar has the best front paws ever… extra toes that make him look like he has mittens on. 🙂
Oscar Toes

My feet last summer on vacation…
My feet

And then a family feet picture (Minus one of my mom’s feet LOL). :o)
Group Feet

Read Full Post »

Happy New Year

Well, 2006 ended up even more suckalicious than it already was.  Turns out that not only did my house get broken into a few days before Christmas, but then I got “laid off” from work a few days before New Years. 

It’s a shitty situation, but I’m planing on making the most of it.  This is my last semster of school and I’ve got about 16 credits planned so not having to go to work could be a good thing.  Unemployment should take me through the semester and I can focus on my school work (and knitting lol) without going totally insane.   

On the break-in homefront, I’m still working with the insurance claim stuff and my door still isn’t fixed (but securely blocked).  I’ll have my new computer soon though and that’ll make me happy (and allow me to participate in my two online classes lol).  Three kids were arrested in the neighborhood for breaking into a house but I haven’t heard jack squat from the PD so I haven’t a clue what is going on and if these are the same kids who broke into my house.  They never let me know if they found any prints on the glass they took in from my back door either. 

Knitting is going slow as I’m still trying to get my house back in order from the break in, and of course there was Christmas and everything else.  I did start a scarf last night though that’s knit on the diagonal.  Knitting while drinking wine is… interesting.  LOL 

I hope you’re all well and that 2007 is a good year for you!

Read Full Post »

12:05 a.m.

Why am I awake after midnight on a work night, you ask? 

 Is it because I’m knitting?  No.

Doing homework? No.

Playing with my blog?  Yes… yes I am. LOL  I’m such a geek sometimes, but yeah… I have a pretty header picture now that I’m very happy with because I made it. 😀 

Now… I really must go to bed.

Read Full Post »