Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for December, 2007

The Wee Warmers are finally done.

Wee Warmers... done.

They took so long due to sickness, juggling two jobs, angry tendonitis, holidays, and more sickness that I’m not even going to have the chick I made them for pay me, but yeah… they’re darn cute.

Pattern: Wee Warmers by Knitting At Knoon
Yarn: Ornaghi Filati Biberon Baby Wool – 2 balls
Colorway: 601
Needles: US 3 dpns

I was also thinking the other day about something rather random. Remember all my posts about The Ugly from earlier this year? I don’t think I’ve ever really made a post about how it’s healed. :p I’m actually quite amazed at how good it looks. You can barely even tell actually where the burn was unless you’re looking… See?

Not as Ugly

Just a reminder of what it looked like at one point…

The Ugly Revisted

I really thought I’d have a much worse scar than that considering how bad the burn was and how freaking ugly it was… I still avoid the coffee thingies at The Shop though because they’re the same kind that resulted in this burn. LOL I can use them to dispense coffee, but to actually fill and move them freaks me out. Hehe… But yeah, it’s healed rather well. It’s still more sensitive than the rest of my hand, but all in all it’s pretty good. 😉

Anywho… I have some knitting to get to so I’m going to head home. Happy New Year to you all! Be safe!

Read Full Post »

“Measure in Love”

Well… the presents have all been exchanged and the cookies noshed on. I spent countless hours yesterday watching the kids play their new Wii (I happen to kick ass at Wii Golf, btw… hehe), and today I enjoyed sleeping late in my own bed today after having slept at my mom’s for two nights in a row. My kitties were also very happy to have me back at home last night which they demonstrated by spending as much time as possible laying ON me and purring (without touching one another of course… hehe). 🙂

I didn’t get any knitting swag for Christmas… that’s kind of a bummer. But I did score tickets to see Adam Pascal at the Wharton Center next month… wee! I know, most of you are thinking, “who the hell is Adam Pascal?” right? See, I’m an uber Renthead and Adam Pascal was the original “Roger” in Rent on Broadway (and was also in the movie version in 2005). I never got to see him on stage as Roger because he was long done with the show when I finally saw it in NYC, and then this past summer when he was in it again I was, of course, broke and couldn’t make the trip. But… now I get to see him in concert and if I’m lucky he’ll sing something from Rent but even if he doesn’t, I get to spend the evening listening to the pretty that is his voice as well enjoy the pretty that is his face. 🙂 Yay!

So yeah… that’s about it. LOL I haven’t held a knitting needle since before I got sick and although I thought that maybe I’d knit today… it didn’t happen. Snuggling under my new green fleece blanket sounds SO much better. 🙂

Read Full Post »

Okay Boys and Girls, the words of the day today are:

Bronchitis, Pharyngitis, and Amoxicillin!

Yup… went to the doc today after work and that’s the skinny. That explains why I can’t take a deep breath without pain and coughing. *groans* She told me to go straight to bed and stay there. That’s what I did this afternoon (well… the bed was actually my mom’s couch, but whatever…) and it’s certainly the plan for tomorrow. Saturday I have to work though. Sunday is free however so I’ll stay in bed then as well.

I am however back to eating more than soup which is so nice. I’m still not eating much, but being able to have a sandwich or something is a great pleasure over soup and saltines. 🙂

Have I mentioned that I’m sick of being sick? :o)

Read Full Post »

It’s always something

So last year my christmas knitting got interrupted when my house was broken into on the 20th and then I got laid off from my job on the 29th. This year… I’ve got the flu. I’ve been in bed for three days and have been utterly miserable. Obviously no knitting has been done. I’ve already told my sister that her birthday gift (her birthday is the 20th) will be late because I was going to mail it Saturday and then got sick… and that her Christmas gift isn’t done yet because I haven’t been able to knit for several days. Wouldn’t want to puke on the Alpaca… LOL She’s told me though that my gift will be late too so it’s all good. The person I’m making socks for… yeah, she’s going to get the yarn cake to look at and then I’ll take it back so I can knit the socks for her. Any other knitted stuff that I considered making… so not going to happen. It’ll be the usual Christmas Eve shopping extravaganza with my mom again. 🙂 We always have fun that day anyway.

I think I’ve met my sitting up quota for the hour… I’m going back to lay down. If I don’t post again until Christmas…. Merry Christmas!!

Read Full Post »

Oooh

Did you hear that Noro has a sock yarn now? It looks lovely. I’m quite interesed in colorway # 188… yummy.

That’s all I’ve got for ya right now. LOL

Read Full Post »

Wee Warmer Model

I was checking the length of my Wee Warmers the other day and slipped one on Devin over his jams… I thought he’d want to rip it off right away but he actually liked it and wore it for a while. So of course pictures were taken. 🙂

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Darn cute, huh? They should be perfect for the little girl I’m making them for. 🙂

Finally got my Raverly invite. I still really don’t see how people are spending hours and hours on the site and what the big deal is… I looked up one yarn because I have two skeins of it and need a project and I basically found a huge group of people making the exact same two projects… kinda lame… but that’s just my opinion. 🙂 Someone already had my KelKnits username so I used the username from my daily blog since no one ever steals that one from me. 🙂

Anywho… I’ve got knitting up to my eyeballs to work on and no time at all to do it so instead of blogging, I’m going to go knit. 🙂

Read Full Post »

We extended last night’s crafty slumber party to two nights (with a 5 hour break for working at the shop of course, lol). We’re sitting out the winter storm warning together with food, beads, knitting and dvd’s. 🙂

A few items I’ve made so far… Earrings and a bracelet for me:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Earrings and a bracelet for my baby sister’s mom…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

And a watch for my mom to go with the stuff I made her over the summer…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I also casted on for a new pair of fingerless gloves that Rob gave me a pattern for the other day, but I don’t have a picture of that yet. I ‘m about an inch from the thumb gusset already though. 🙂

Read Full Post »